Stanley War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Stanley War Memorial
Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The War Memorial commemorates those from the district who died in service or were killed in action in World War One, World War Two, the Korean War and the Vietnam War

The memorial was originally erected to commemorate the fallen of World War One. The names of those who lost their lives in World War Two were added to the memorial at a later date as well as plaques in memory of the fallen from the Korean War and Vitenam.

The monument is a marble soldier in World War One uniform with arms reversed standing on a rectangular pillar on a 2-stepped sandstone base.

The Stanley soldiers' memorial is to be erected at Alexandra Terrace. It will be of Victorian blue stone, I5ft. high, with four marble tablets showing the names of the killed, and will cost £125. Of this the committee has £76 in hand.
Examiner (Launceston) 24th April 1925.

A memorial to the fallen soldiers of the Circular Head district was unveiled at Stanley yesterday. Though the weather was boisterous and showery, there was a fine attendance. Mr. Marriott, who lost his sight in the war, thanked the people for giving him the privilege of unveiling the monument for the fallen in this municipality. Memory was short, and memorials such as that which they had erected were necessary as reminders.

The graves of the men who fell were scattered over the Empire's battlefields. This monument represented their tomb, and he hoped that the residents would never pass it without lifting their hats or bowing their heads. The figure, which was made in Italy, of Carrara marble, represents an A.I.F. Infantryman, with a reversed rifle. On the base are inscribed 65 names. It stands in a strip of plantation between Church-street and Alexander Terrace looking down Tatlow's Hill.
Examiner (Launceston), 25th May 1927.

Note: The “Tasmanian War Memorials Data Base”, compiled by Fred Thornett which is located at the State Library of Tasmania, contains a comprehensive listing of the names on this monument.

Address:Church & Victoria Streets, Stanley, 7331

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 24th May, 1927