St Helens War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

St Helens War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The War Memorial was originally erected in memory of those from the district who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. The names of those who lost their lives in World War Two and the Boer War were added at a later date.

The memorial is a seven stepped obelisk, with the top three sections contain the inscriptions and names.

There a large and representative gathering at St. Helens of people from all parts of the district of Portland on Saturday to witness the unveiling of the soldiers' memorial. It is a very-fine obelisk of red granite standing on a hewn rock on which the names are engraved in letters of gold on a concrete foundation, the whole being 15ft. high.
Examiner (Launceston), 4th December 1923

Note: The “Tasmanian War Memorials Data Base," compiled by Fred Thornett which is located at the State Library of Tasmania, contains a comprehensive listing of the names on this monument.

Address:Cecilia Street, Memorial Park, St Helens, 7216

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 1st December, 1923