Southport War Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The War Memorial commemorates those from the district who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and those who served in World War Two.

It also commemorates the planting of the memorial avenue in 1931.

The monument is a concrete pedestal on a concrete apron and is purported to be the most southerly monument in Australia.

Arbor Day was celebrated at the Hythe State School by the planting of a soldiers' memorial avenue. Twelve trees were planted in memory of soldiers who, enlisting as residents of the district, made the supreme sacrifice. The children forsook all sport, and concentrated on preparing the ground for the tree planting. The Parents' and Friends' Association set a splendid example to the children by their work where the scrub and stumps were thickest. The road leading into the school was widened and made ready for the planting, and a large portion of the reserve adjacent to the school was cleared and scrubbed. Sites were marked for 49 trees, one for each pupil at the school, and the ground was cultivated.
The Mercury (Hobart), 13th July 1931.

Note: The “Tasmanian War Memorials Data Base”, compiled by Fred Thornett which is located at the State Library of Tasmania, contains a comprehensive listing of the names on this monument.

Address:Huon Highway & Lady Bay Road, Southport, 7109

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th April, 1959