South Riana Oval Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

The gates commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World Wars One and Two.

The gates are attached to the memorial hall and form the entrance to the South Riana Recreation Ground.

HALL COMMITTEE. - At the South Riana Hall and Recreation Committee's annual meeting last week, officers elected were- President and chairman, Mr. R. H. Gardiner: secretary, Mrs. L. D. Woolcombe; treasurer, Mr. N. Carpenter. It was decided to hold a working bee on May 1 to dig potatoes sown on the site of the recreation ground. Mr. Athol Fielding's potato digger will be borrowed and if the work is not completed it will also be borrowed for May 2. The committee proposed that, if possible, a bulldozer be used to level off the ground on May 4. It is proposed to erect memorial gates of wrought iron at the entrance to the recreation ground. The secretary was instructed to write to Mr. Reece to find out whether any of the money available from the memorial grant could be used to level the ground, provided the plan of the proposed gates was passed by his architectural officer. The plans of the gates were drawn up by Mrs. L. D. Woolcombe. They consist of wrought-iron gates, flanked by two concrete pillars (each to contain a plaque) with a rock-faced concrete fence on either side. At the ends of the concrete fence, it is proposed to plant orna mental trees. Members of the committee expect a profit of about £150 from the potatoes.
Advocate (Burnie, Tas.), 21 April 1953.

It has been decided to prepare a plan of the proposed layout of the South Riana recreation ground, to be exhibited in the Post Office at South Riana, together with the plans and drawing of the war memorial gates. It is to be a memorial to the dead of two wars, with the names of the fallen on one pillar and the quotation from Laurence Binyon's poem - At the going down of the sun, and in the morning, We shall remember them" - on the other pillar.
Advocate (Burnie), 29th July 1953.

Note: the “Tasmanian War Memorials Data Base”, compiled by Fred Thornett which is located at the State Library of Tasmania, contains a comprehensive listing of the names on these gates.

Address:Pine Road & South Riana Road, Adjacent Memorial Hall, South Riana, 7316

Monument Type:Gates