South Arm War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two.

It now commemorates those who served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

A group of very dedicated Exservicemen that had already formed the RSL Sub Branch worked together with many of the local residents to raise the funds to build the Cenotaph as a memorial to those that had been lost in war. It was started in the year 1955 and completed in 1956. In 1956, prior to Anzac day, the unveiling and dedication of the South Arm War Memorial was conducted by Marshall Potter then a lay reader. An a ddress was given by Mr. M. J. T. Mertheimer and followed by Mr. O. W. J. Falkinder M.H.A.

Address:South Arm & Jetty Roads, South Arm, 7022

Designer:H H Hutton

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:April-1956

The Great War
WW1 1914 - 1918
WW2 1939 - 1945

Lest We Forget

A perpetual symbol of sacrifice and service rendered to humanity by all who fought for and by the grace of God preserved freedom in the world.

They came from this District for the defence of their country

Boer War
[ Name ]

WW1

WW2

BCOF
[ Name ]

Korea / Malaya / Borneo
[ Name ]

Vietnam
[ Name ]

UN Peacekeeping
[ Name ]

Plaque :

This plaque honours those Tasmanian women who were members of the Tasmanian Land Army (9TLA) 1940 - 1942 and later as the Australian Women`s Land Army (AWLA) 1942 - 1945

Dedicated by Rev. Robert Stanley, Chaplain
9th December 2011.