Sheffield War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. A plaque was added at a later date to commemorate all those who served in World War Two and later conflicts.

The monument is a white marble statue of a World War One soldier with arms reversed on a granite obelisk on a 3 stepped base. The soldier statue is unusual in that the face has a moustache.

The State Governor (Sir William Allardyce) arrived at Sheffield last evening from Hobart, and this afternoon will lay the foundation stone of the soldiers' memorial, which is being erected in a prominent position alongside the main street.
Advocate (Burnie), 9th December 1921.

An impressive and devotional service will be attached to the unveiling ceremony connected with the Sheffield fallen soldiers memorial at 3 p.m. on Sunday. A collection will be taken up on behalf of the memorial fund.
Examiner (Launceston), 26 January 1923.

Note: The “Tasmanian War Memorials Data Base”, compiled by Fred Thornett which is located at the State Library of Tasmania, contains a comprehensive listing of the names on this monument.

Address:Main & Henry Streets, Sheffield, 7306

Designer:J. Dunn

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 7th December, 1921

1914 - 1918

This stone was laid by His Excellency Sir William Lamond Allardyce

December 7th 1921

[ Names ]

Dedicated to the men and women of the Royal Australia Navy Army and Air Force who served in World War II  1939 - 1945 Korea  Malaya  Borneo  Vietnam from 1948 - 1972.

Source: MA,SKP,TWM