Railton War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Railton War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Arthur Garland

The War Memorial commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.  The names of those who lost their lives in World War Two were added to the memorial at a later date. Additonal plaques have been added to the memorial including a centenary of ANZAC plaque in 2015, to those who served from 1948 -1972, as well as one to Railton`s RSL Women`s Auxiliary.

The Railton monument to the fallen soldiers is now erected on the site donated to the memorial committee by the Misses Foster. It is in a splendid situation, being on the rising ground just above the post office, and can be seen from every direction for a considerable distance. The memorial committee met recently to decide upon what day the unveiling should take place. There was a record attendance of members, and it was decided to have the ceremony on November 11, and to ask Mr Henry Foster to perform the ceremony.  All the ministers in the district have also been invited to attend the unveiling.
The Mercury (Hobart), 9th November 1921.

Note : The “Tasmanian War Memorials Data Base”, compiled by Fred Thornett which is located at the State Library of Tasmania, contains a comprehensive listing of the names on this monument.

Address:Foster Street, Railton, 7305

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 11th November, 1921