Queenstown War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

20-October-2016 (Peter F Williams)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Estate of Connie Marson / Peter F Williams

The War Memorial which has a World War One infantryman on the top, was originally erected to commemorate those from the Lyell District who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. The foundation stone was laid by General Birdwood in 1920 and the completed memorial was unveiled in 1922.

It now commemorates Australian servicemen and women who served in all wars and conflicts.

A letter was received from Colonel Harrison, military commandant, stating that, according to present arrangements, General Birdwood and staff would arrive at Queenstown by rail motor on Friday, February 27, and leave on Monday, March 1. The party would be the guests of Mr. R. Sticht. The commandant outlined the programme for the occasion, and the reception of the distinguished visitors. It was decided to carry out the programme as far as practicable, and to use every effort to make the general's visit worthy of the occasion. It was also agreed that General Birdwood be asked to lay the foundation stone of the soldiers' memorial, which is to be erected on a vacant block of land at the corner of Orr and Driffield streets.
Examiner (Launceston), 31st January 1920.

The unveiling of the Queenstown fallen soldiers' memorial took place on Sunday. The ceremony was performed by the Warden (Mr. A. Lawson), and there was a large attendance, including sixty returned soldiers. The Queenstown band played appropriate music during the proceedings, and suitable addresses were given by the Hon. G. Swinburne, a director of the Mount Lyell Co., the Rev. Mr. Barrett, Rev Father Shaw, and Capt. Mullhill (Salvation Army). A collection was taken up to defray the cost of putting an iron fence around the reserve facing the railway station, where the memorial is erected, and £20 was subscribed.
The Mercury (Hobart), 14th February 1922.

Address:Driffield & Orr Streets, Queenstown, 7467