Brighton Municipal Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The Brighton Municipal Memorial Hall commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Satisfaction was expressed with the decision of the Government, as given in a letter from the Minister for Lands and Works (Mr Brooker), to provide £1,500 towards the provision of a municipal memorial at Pontville. The Warden (Mr R. C. Thompson) said Brighton was the first municipality to receive the Government subsidy towards a war memorial.
The Mercury (Hobart), 15th February 1946.

Brighton Council yesterday accepted a tender of £12,800 for a new war memorial hall at Pontville. The original plan made provision for a preschool centre and special servicemen's room, but because of additional cost involved it was decided to proceed only with the hall and supper room.  The successful tenderer is L Rowbottom, of Claremont.
The Mercury (Hobart), 13th June 1952.

Address:244 Brighton Road, Pontville, 7030