Perth War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Perth War Memorial
Perth War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The monument commemorates those who have died in service or were killed in action in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It lists 17 names and was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.  It is a basalt plinth mounted on a three step pyramid, and on the top of the plinth is a sculpture of a soldier resting on his reversed rifle.

The erection of the Fallen Soldiers' Memorial was practically completed on Saturday, all ready for the unveiling. The secretary (Mr. Stanfleld) states that, unfortunately, Major Hawley will be unable to be present to unveil the memorial, as he is too ill, which all very much regret.
Examiner (Launceston), 29th October 1920.

Note : The “Tasmanian War Memorials Data Base”, compiled by Fred Thornett which is located at the State Library of Tasmania, contains a comprehensive listing of the names on this monument.

Address:Midland Highway & Frederick Street, Perth, 7300

Actual Event Start Date: