Oatlands Soldiers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

14-October-2016 (Peter F Williams)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Peter F Williams

Oatlands Soldiers Memorial commemorates those from the district who served in World War One, World War Two, the Korean War, the Malayan Emergency and the Vietnam War. The memorial was originally erected in memory of those from the district who served in World War One.

The memorial is a three-sided sandstone pillar surmounted by a globe. The foundation stone was laid by General Birdwood in 1920 and the memorial was unveiled in 1921. Additional pillars were placed at either side of the memorial at a later date and list the names of those who served in World War Two and later conflicts.

At 1 p.m. the famous soldier drew up at the Oatlands Town Hall, and a very large crowd cheered him heartily. There were over 50 returned soldiers in attendance. The Warden (Mr. A. J. O'Connor) in a happy speech of welcome made eulogistic references to General Birdwood's qualities as a soldier and a man. His worth was well known to the men who had fought under him, while the people at home would never forget his kindness in letting them know of the welfare of their loved ones. The municipality had sent a fair quota to the war, and on behalf of the municipality he wished to extend to the general the heartiest of welcomes. In a brief reply the general thanked them all for their welcome. Everywhere he had been the people had shown him great kindness. He then proceeded to the site of the soldiers' memorial in the centre of the approach to the Town Hall. The stone, which is to take the form of an obelisk, is to be marble-faced, and will cost about £250. Presenting Sir William with a silver trowel, Warden O'Connor asked the general to lay the foundation stone of the memorial.

The stone bears the following inscription:-
"This stone was laid by General Sir W. R. Birdwood, Bart., G.C.M.G.,K.C.B., K.C.S.I., C.I.E., D.S.O., A.D.C., General to his Majesty the King, 10th February, 1920."
Examiner (Launceston), 11th February 1920.

Note : The “Tasmanian War Memorials Data Base”, compiled by Fred Thornett which is located at the State Library of Tasmania, contains a comprehensive listing of the names on this monument.

Address:High Street, In front of Town Hall, Oatlands, 7120

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 21st April, 1921