New Norfolk CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

New Norfolk Cenotaph

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The Cenotaph commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The cenotaph was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.   The names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two were added at a later date.

The municipality of New Norfolk was represented at the Great War by 416 men and three nurses, and of that number 70 made the supreme sacrifice. In order to perpetuate the memory of these men the residents of the district decided to erect a memorial and it was unveiled on Saturday before a crowd of between 300 and 400 people.  The monument, which stands about 20ft in height and takes the form of a Cross of Sacrifice, is made of freestone, obtained from the Bryn-Estyn quarry, about a mile from the township, and has a granite base with a bluestone foundation. The unveiling ceremony was performed by Sir John Gellibrand.
The Mercury (Hobart), 14th August 1922.

Note : The “Tasmanian War Memorials Data Base” , compiled by Fred Thornett which is located at the State Library of Tasmania, contains a comprehensive listing of the names on this monument.

Address:Circle & High Streets, New Norfolk, 7140

Monument Manufacturer:Watson Brothers (Hobart,TAS)