Meander Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The hall commemorates those who have served in World War One, World War Two and the Korean War. The hall was opened by the Attorney-General, Mr Fagan on the 3rd December 1954.

At Meander last night a ball was held to celebrate the opening of the new memorial hall. This is a weatherboard and cement sheet building, with a projection box lined with hardboard, and is floored by myrtle cut entirely by voluntary labour. Guests of the ball included the Warden (Mr. Best, M.L.A.) and Attorney-General (Mr. Fagan), Mr. Atkin (president Deloraine R.S.L.) and their wives; Mrs. G. Duthie and Mr. Spurr, M.H.A.

Mr. Best, who was introduced by the chairman (Mr. A. Stagg), congratulated the branch on its fine efforts and stressed the importance of war memorial halls to the community. Mr. Fagan also congratulated the branch on its remarkable achievements and said that the contractors, Mr. Jago and his son, had estimated that the hall would have cost at least £6000 without the voluntary help given. Mr. Atkins unveiled the honour roll.
Examiner (Launceston), 4th December 1954.

Address:Main Road, Meander, 7304

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 3rd December, 1954

Meander Memorial Hall

Plaque inside hall :

This hall was erected by the residents of Meander District as a memorial to those who served in ....

Source: MA,SKP,TWM