Longford War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / John Huth / Arthur Garland

The monument commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  It was originally erected to commemorate those from World War One.

It lists 67 names of soldiers from the district who died in service or were killed in action in World War One, World War Two and the South African (Boer) War.

The unveiling ceremony in connection with the Longford Soldiers' Memorial took place yesterday. The day was beautifully, fine, and there was a very large attendance. The Longford Brass Band played several selections during the afternoon and also for the singing. The hymn "O God, Our Help in Ages Past" was sung.

The Warden then introduced Lt. Marriott, and in doing so extended him a hearty welcome, and sympathised with him in his affliction. He also congratulated him upon his recent election to Parliament, and the Darwin electorate upon having him as its representative. Lt. Marriott said he felt it a distinct personal compliment to be able to unveil the memorial there that day, and a compliment to the great force he, and those he had been associated with had had the honor, to belong to.

The monument is an obelisk, and is of black and grey granite. The black granite is highly polished. The monument stands 20ft. high. The cost as it stands is £480, and it is expected that the final amount will be in the region of £530. The contractor is Mr. Morgan, of Launceston.
Advocate (Burnie), 5th August 1922.

Address:Wellington Street, Village Green , Longford, 7301

Monument Manufacturer:Mr Morgan (Launceston, TAS)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 4th August, 1922

1939 - 1945

[ Names ]

To the glory of God and in grateful memory of the following who fell in and through the Great War 1914 - 1919

Korea and Vietnam

The Korean War