Chainsaw MemorialsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

A number of trees that have been sculptured from the original Avenue of Honour plantings, commemorate soldiers killed in World War One. The sculptures honour each of the soldiers and the sculptured ANZAC Tree and Gallipoli Tree stand at each end.

On 15th October 1918 a ceremony was held in the railway reserve at Ringarooma Road (Renamed Legerwood in Dec.1918). 9 trees were planted to honour soldiers killed in World War One.  As the names of the fallen were called out , a relative or near relative came forward to hold the tree until it was planted.
Douglas Fir –Alan Andrews,
Giant Sequoia– Thomas Edwards,
Deodar—William Hyde,
Giant Sequoia-Robert Jenkins,
Deodar– John McDougall,
Douglas Fir-George Peddle ,
Deodar-John Riseley , and a Weymouth Pine at each end of the avenue for Gallipoli and the ANZACs.

In 2001 a report on the condition of the trees showed that they were no longer safe and the community were devastated that their memorials would be lost. In 2004 it was suggested that the stumps be carved into a likeness of each soldier. Eddie Freeman a chainsaw carver , from Ross, was employed by the Legerwood Hall and Reserves Committee to sculpt the trees.

Address:Main Street, Legerwood, 7263

Artist:Eddie Freeman