Scotch Oakburn College Memorial ChapelPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The chapel commemorates former students who died in service or were killed in action in World Wars One and Two.

The plaque lists 39 names.

Note : the “Tasmanian War Memorials Data Base” , compiled by Fred Thornett which is located at the State Library of Tasmania, contains a comprehensive listing of the names in this chapel.

Address:85 Penquite Road, Scotch Oakburn College, Launceston, 7250

But their name liveth for evermore

[ Names ]          [ Names ]
1914 - 1918       1939 - 1945

This is a memorial chapel.  Its honour roll records the names of old boys who fell in two world wars.  Their sacrifice we honour in remembrance.

But the chapel stands first and always as a shrine of our faith.  It is a memorial chapel on a plane infinitely higher than the struggles of men and nations, for it recalls the sacrifice of Christ our Lord. Of His sacrifice the symbol is a cross.

Thus shall the lamp of remembrance, its flame ever burning beneath a cross symbolise our recognition of this sacrifice and kindle the flame of our own sacrificial service

Source: MA,SKP,TWM,JG