Launceston CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

17-October-2016 (Peter Williams)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Peter Williams

The granite ashlar cenotaph, with bronzed panels commemorates those have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One and lists the names of those who died in service or were killed in action.

Funding of $17728 was received October 2018 through the Armistice Centenary Grants Program to construct a wall commemorating service men and women who served in all conflicts.

In Royal Park and fronting on Patterson-street, is the handsome memorial which is to be Launceston's tribute to the memory of fallen soldiers who enlisted in this city. This is not complete, but only a few more days remain before it is finished. The main delay has been in getting the brass tablets bearing the names of the fallen prepared. This has been occasioned by the difficulty experienced in obtaining a full list of names. Up to now 217 have been sent in, and this number is now believed to be final. Though the committee would have desired to have seen the monument completed by today, it was decided that the unveiling would be more appropriate - on Anzac Day, so the decision was unanimous in favor of the unveiling to take place today. This function will commence at 3.30 this afternoon. There will be a guard of honor, composed of members of the Naval Reserve Cadets.
Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tas.), 25 April 1924.

Address:Paterson Street, Near Bathurst Street Overpass, Launceston, 7250