Launceston Garden of RemembrancePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The garden commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Over 3,000 of the Commonwealth's World War One dead are buried in Australia, most of them Australians. Many lie singly or in small groups in public cemeteries throughout the States and Territories, but over the years it has proved impossible to maintain some of these sites to an acceptable standard. To ensure the proper commemoration of those who died as a result of service in the First World War, and indeed subsequent campaigns, Gardens of Remembrance have been laid out in each of the six States.

The names of nearly 2,000 World War One casualties appear in these Gardens of Remembrance. The majority are still recorded by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission under the name of the cemetery in which they are actually buried, but a few, the location of whose graves are not known, are commemorated only in the Gardens of Remembrance.

Address:Quarantine Road, Carr Villa War Cemetery, Kings Meadow , 7249

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:1960s

The Launceston Garden of Remembrance

Ad Majorem Dei Gloriam

All these were honoured in their generation and were the glory of their times

Some there be which have no memorial, and are perished as they have never been, but their name liveth for evermore

Launceston Garden of Remembrance

Carr Villa War Cemetery