Chalmers Presbyterian Church Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The wooden roll of honour commemorates those connected with the church who served in World Wars One and Two.  It lists 164 names.  The roll is from the de-consecrated Chalmers Presbyterian Church.

The Moderator-General of the Presbyterian Church in Australia (the Rev. J. B. Blanchard) will unveil an honour roll at Chalmers Church, Launceston, on Sunday, of Launceston Presbyterian men and women who served in both world wars. Mr Blanchard and his wife will arrive in Launceston today. Unveiling of the honour roll coincides with the centenary services of Chalmers Church.
The Mercury (Hobart), 24th March 1950.

Address:34 Paterson Street, Pilgrim Uniting Church, Launceston, 7250