Hobart CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

06-October-2013 (Arthur Garland)

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland / Graeme Saunders / Peter F Williams

This monument initially commemorated those Tasmanians who served in World War One but now commemorates later conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The inscription on the monument employs the dates 1914-1919 rather than 1914-1918. This anomaly was not uncommon and was presumably influenced by the date of the Versailles Treaty (28 June 1919) and the period of active service rather than the actual cessation of hostilities in November 1918.

The Cenotaph was designed by Hobart architects, Hutchison and Walker, whose design won first prize in a public competition conducted in early 1923. Their design was for a 65 feet (19.8m) high obelisk, but it was decided to increase the height of the monument by 10 feet (3.05m). The site of the Cenotaph was selected for its prominence both to the city and the River Derwent. It is axially aligned with Macquarie Street, the city’s major civic thoroughfare.

The stepped plinth of the monument, approximately 8 metres square, is bluestone and the obelisk itself is constructed of exfoliated (unpolished) light grey granite. The shaft of the obelisk is tapered and has chamfered edges. The capping is stepped, and the apex is finished with a shallow pyramidal cap. Near the top, apertures are cut in each face, in the form of Latin (Christian) crosses, and these are glazed with red coloured opaque glass and back illuminated.

A casket of solid zinc, containing the names of 522 Tasmanians who died in the Great War, was placed in the base of the Memorial on ANZAC Day 1925. No individual names are recorded on the exterior of the Cenotaph. A bronze wreath of native laurel is located near the lower part of the obelisk shaft on the north-west face. Other bronze work includes the horizontally fluted panels at the base of the shaft, six rosettes on each side of the obelisk base and flag holders (arranged in groups of three) on three sides of the obelisk shaft.

On each of the four faces of the obelisk base are the crests of service organizations, cast in bronze: Royal Australian Air Force, Royal Australian Navy, Australian Commonwealth Military Forces and Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps (added in 1991).

The unveiling of the Soldiers` War memorial in the Domain, which was postponed owing to the demise of the Queen Mother, is to be carried out next Sunday afternoon at 3.15 o'clock. His Excellency Sir James O'Grady will unveil the memorial and give an address. The Bishop of Tasmania will dedicate the memorial. Other parts of the ceremony will be carried out by the Rev. C. Butler, Archdeacons Whitington and Richard, and the Rev. H. W. Burridge, the Mayor's chaplain. Brigadier-General C. H. Jess and Commander MacFarlane are co-operating with the committee and will arrange the naval and military part of the programme. The band under Bandmaster T. W, Hopkins will give items. The massed choir representing all churches in the city will be under the direction of Mr. Geo. Limb. Spaces will be provided for returned soldiers veterans, mothers', wives' and fathers' associations. The boys and girls of the combined choir who took part in the recent State-schools' concert have been invited to attend, and a strong post will be occupied by the Girl Guides and Boy Scouts.
Mercury (Hobart), 7 December 1925.

Address:ANZAC Parade, Queens Domain, Hobart, 7000