40th Infantry Battalion MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates those who served in the 40th Infantry Battalion.

The 40th Battalion was raised in 1916 as part of the Australian Imperial Force during World War One, and was recruited completely from Tasmania as part of the 10th Brigade, 3rd Division.

During World War One it served in the trenches along the Western Front and had the distinction of having two of its members awarded the Victoria Cross. The battalion was disbanded in 1919, however was re-raised in 1921 as part of the Citizens Force, serving as a part-time unit in Tasmania throughout the inter-war years.

During World War Two, the 40th remained in Australia until it was amalgamated with the 12th Battalion. It was disbanded in 1946, but was later re-raised in the 1950s before being subsumed into the Royal Tasmania Regiment in 1960. In 1987, it was merged into the 12th/40th Battalion, Royal Tasmania Regiment.

Address:Davey Street, Anglesea Barracks Memorial Garden, Hobart, 7000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 3rd June, 1990
Front Inscription

This monument was erected by the 2/40th. Bn. A.I.F. Old Comrades Association to mark the 50th anniversary of the formtion of the 2/40th Aust. Infantry Bn. 2nd A.I.F.

Also the 74th anniversary of the formation of 1/40th Aust. Infantry Bn. 1st A.I.F. and as a memorial to the men that served within their reanks

Unveiled by His Excellency, General Sir Phillip Bennett, A. C., K. B. E., D. S. O. Governor of Tasmania on Sunday 3rd June, 1990