Gretna War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

War Memorial -2007
War Memorial -2007

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The Gretna War Memorial was originally built as a monument to those from the Hamilton district who lost their lives in World War One. The memorial lists the names of those who died in that conflict. The memorial was erected by Mrs A. Walker of Clarendon in memory of her nephews who lost their lives in the war.

A plaque was added to the memorial in 1993 to commemorate 75th anniversary of Armistice Day and is in memory of the fallen and the Unknown Australian Soldier.

At the November meeting of the Hamilton Council invitations were received from Mrs A C Walker. of Clarendon, Gretna, for the Warden and councillors and council clerk to be present on Saturday, 23rd inst, at the unveiling by His Excellency the Governor of the Hamilton war memorial erected by her at Gretna, and it was resolved to accede to the request. A letter was also received from Mrs Walker, stating that she desired it to be known that the relatives of the men whose names were to be commemorated on the war memorial could bring laurel wreaths on the day of the unveiling.
The Mercury (Hobart), 11th November 1918.

Address:Lyell Highway, Gretna, 7140