Glenorchy War Memorial ParkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

Glenorchy War Memorial Park is dedicated to those who died in service or were killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The park was originally unveiled to commemorate those of World War One, World War Two and The Korean War.

Glenorchy is to have a war memorial to honour members of the municipality who served and gave their lives in the two world wars and the Korean war. A recent meeting of representatives of the Glenorchy Council and the Glenorchy sub-branch of the R.S.L. formed the Glenorchy War Memorial Committee. Its first task will be to decide upon a suitable memorial and to discuss ways and means of raising funds in co-operation with the council. It has been suggested that the memorial be either a monument, public hall, or public reserve.
The Mercury (Hobart), 8th July 1954.

Address:Main Road & Tolosa Street, Glenorchy, 7010

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 25th April, 1958

Plaque :

This War Memorial Park is dedicated to those who served and those who gave their lives in two World Wars and Korea.

Officially opened by the Hon. J. J. Dwyer V.C.  M.H.A.  Minister for Agriculture ANZAC Day - April 25th 1958

Plaque :

This commemorative plaque is dedicated to those who served and those who gave their lives in
The Malaya Emergency
The Indonesian Confrontation
The Vietnam War

Officially unveiled by J. J. Dwyeer, ED. JP ANZAC Day April 25th 1993

Plaque :

This pine tree was propogated from Lone Pine of Gallipoli planted near the Australian War Memorial in 1934.  It was presented to the Glenorchy City Council and planted by Brigadier Alf Garland on 3rd September 1993.