Esperance Municipality Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from the Munipality who served in World Wars One and Two. The World War One Roll was originally unveiled in 1918.

A roll of honour board to commemorate the patriotism and self-sacrifice of the 208 officers, non-commissioned officers, and men, and three nurses, who have gone to the great European war from the Esperance municipality was unveiled in the Town-hall, Geeveston, on Saturday afternoon by the Chief Justice (Sir Herbert Nicholls) in the presence of an assembly of about 700 persons, many of whom had been drawn from far distant parts of the municipality, notwithstanding the wet and boistering weather.

The memorial is a very handsome one of polished blackwood, bearing the names of the volunteers in gold lettering, and being ornamented in bas-relief with representations of Hartz Mountains and other noteworthy features of the municipality.
The Mercury (Hobart), 1st October 1918.

Address:11 Memorial Drive, Geeveston RSL, Geeveston, 7116