Fingal War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The monument is a polished red granite obelisk on a three stepped concrete base and commemorates those from the District who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two.

The plaques were placed on the monument in 2008 to commemorate the 90th anniversary of Armistice.

Address:Esk Highway , Fingal, 7214

In memory of the men from Fingal and Districts who fell in the World War
1914 - 1919

1939 - 1945

Plaque :

These plaques were placed here to commemorate the 90th anniversary of the signing of the armistice which ended the fighting in World War I on the "Eleventh hour of the eleventh day of the eleventh month"  1918.

During the worldwide conflict over 330,000 Australian men and women volunteered for duty and served overseas with the "Australian Imperial Force"  (A I F) and the Royal Australian Navy.  These included approximately 12,700 Tasmanians.

Of those who served overseas 59,342 died of which 2,752 were Tasmanians.  The soldiers from the Fingal area suffered very high casualties because of their service in mainly front line units.

"What these men did nothing can alter now.  The good and the bad, the greatness and the smallness of their story will stand.  Whatever of glory it contains nothing now can lessen.  It rises, as it will always rise, above the mist of ages, a monument to great hearted men; and for their nation, a possession forever."  Charles Bean, Offical historian, First AIF

Source: MA,TWM,SKP