Evandale War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World Wars One and Two.

It lists 42 names and was originally erected to commemorate World War One. Those from World War Two were added at a later date.

A meeting of subscribers to the Evandale Fallen Soldiers Memorial Fund was held in the Council Chamber, Evandale, on the 19th August 1920.  The Warden (Mr. J. V. Gibson) presided and there was a good attendance. The question of a site for the monument was discussed at some length, and it was finally decided that, subject to the approval of the council, the monument be erected on a site opposite the post office.
Examiner (Launceston), 21st August 1920.

Address:High Street, Memorial Hall & Gardens, Evandale, 7212