Port Esperance Soldiers` MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The monument commemorates those from the district who died in service or were killed in action during World Wars One and Two.  It was originally erected to commemorate World War One with the name of a soldier who lost his life in World War Two added at a later date. An Australia Remembers plaque was added in 1996.

The Port Esperance soldiers' memorial monument was unveiled by His Excellency,The Governor (Lord Allardyce) on the 21st May 1921. For some time a committee had been working to raise sufficient funds to erect a monument at Dover in honour of the brave lads who had given their lives in the Great War.  Out of forty men that left Port Esperance part of the municipality, 20 had laid down their lives.  The monument erected to honour these men is a very fine specimen of the sculptor's art, being the figure of a soldier in white marble mounted on a grey pedestal. The Chairman notified that the total cost of the monument had been £225 exclusive of the foundation work and carting which had been done voluntarily.
The Mercury (Hobart), 25th May 1921.

Address:Huon Highway , Dover, 7117

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 21st May, 1921

The Fallen

Names ]

To perpetuate the memory of the men of Port Esperance who gave their lives in the cause of justice and liberty in the Great War

1914 - 1919

Duty nobly done

Australia Remembers
1939   1945

In honour of the men and women of this District who served in combat areas and on the home front during the Second World War

Commemorating the remembrance activities held during August 1995

Esperance Huon Cygnet R & S L A Sub - Branches