Devonport CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

Devonport Cenotaph
Devonport Cenotaph

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Arthur Garland

The Cenotaph commemorates those who have died in service or killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The monument was originally erected in memory of those from the Municipality who lost their lives in World War One and lists the names of the fallen from that conflict. Additional plaques have been added to the memorial to commemorate those who lost their lives in later conflicts.

Effulgent sunshine favored the function at Devonport yesterday morning when the birthday of the King was fittingly celebrated by the unveiling of the cenotaph which has been erected on Victoria Parade, to do honor to the memory of the 125 men from the municipality who laid down their lives for the preservation of liberty on the fields of the Great War. The Warden (Cr. G. Spilsbury), before performing the unveiling ceremony, said it was a fit and proper thing that such a memorial should be erected to the memory of those great men who had so nobly shed their blood in defence of the realm.
Advocate (Burnie), 6th June 1922

Address:Victoria Parade, Devonport, 7310

In memory of those who paid the supreme sacrifice

World War 2
1939 - 1945

Plaque :

Erected by the grateful citizens of Devonport to the honor, and in loving memory of the men from this Municipality, who laid down their lives in the Great War 1914 - 1918, and whose names are inscribed hereon

"Their Names Live Forever"

[Names]