Deloraine War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

18-October-2016 (Peter F Williams)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth / Peter F Williams

The moument is a roofed rectangular structure and in the centre is a marble panel which commemorates those from the Municipality of Deloraine who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. The names of those who served are inscribed on three sides of the moument.  Plaques on plinths surround the monument and commemorate later conflicts.

A public meeting was held at Deloraine on Tuesday evening to consider the question of a memorial to the fallen soldiers of the Deloraine municipality. The Warden (Mr. Flowers) presided, and explained the object of the meeting. Mr. R. Learoyd moved, and Mr. H. Crocker seconded-"That a public memorial be erected to the fallen soldiers of the Deloraine municipality". Carried.
Examiner (Launceston), 4th March 1920.

Address:Emu Bay Road , Deloraine, 7304

Lest We Forget
1914   1919

Died on active service

Their memory liveth.

This memorial was erected to the memory of those from the Municipality of Deloraine who took part in the Great War

Source: SKP,TWM, MA