Port Cygnet Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

This carved honour roll, which was originally mounted in the Port Cygnet Town Hall, commemorates 510 people who served in World Wars One and Two, the Korean War and the Vietnam War.

The roll was originally unveiled in 1919 to commemorate those who served in World War One.

The Governor (Sir Francis Newdegate) on Monday afternoon, in the town hall in Cygnet, unveiled a roll of honour board provided by the local council to commemorate the volunteering for the late war of 282 men of the municipality, 55 of whom lost their lives, and three of whom gained the V.C. Their names are inscribed in gold lettering upon a handsome board of polished blackwood, with artistic relief work.
The Mercury (Hobart), 24th December 1919.

Address:80 Mary Street , RSLA Club, Cygnet, 7112