Port Cygnet Soldiers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Port Cygnet Soldiers Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Arthur Garland

The Soldiers Memorial commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two. It also commemorates those who served in the Korean War.

The Governor (Sir William Allardyce), accompanied by Lady Allardyce, and attended by Captain Pope, yesterday unveiled a monument to those men of the Port Cygnet municipality who laid down their lives in the Great War.  The Governor then unveiled the memorial, which was in the form of a handsome granite obelisk, standing on a commodious plot of ground in the very centre of the main street, and is the outcome of the efforts of the Port Cygnet Patriotic Committee.

It bears the following inscription:-"This monument is erected by the people in honour of those who gave their lives for King and Empire in the Great War, 1914-1918."  The monument itself had cost £176, and the plot of ground £170, and subscriptions towards the liquidation of the debt were well in hand.
The Mercury ( Hobart), 23rd July 1921.

Address:Mary Street, Cygnet, 7112

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 22nd July, 1921

Port Cygnet Soldiers Memorial.

This monument is erected by the people in honour of those who gave their lives for King and Empire in the Great War

1914 - 1918

And

1939 - 1945 War

Australia Remembers
1939 - 1945

In honour of the men and women of this District who served in combat areas and on the home front during the Second World War

Commemorating the remembrance activities held during August 1995

Esperance Huon Cygnet R & S L A Sub - Branches