Cradoc Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The honour roll was originally unveiled to commemorate those who enlisted and those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.  The roll also now contains the names of those who served in World War Two and Korea.

The unveiling in the Cradoc Public hall of an honour board in commemoration of the volunteering for the great war of the 13 men of Cradoc took place on Thursday 19th February,  the ceremony being performed by Dr. George Wade, of Cygnet.  In reply to an appeal for subscriptions, the residents readily came forward with the result that a handsome memorial of polished blackwood ,with the names inscribed in gold lettering, has been erected.

The names in the order in which they appear on the board is according to the date of enlistment. There were also hanging before the platform framed enlargements of the photographs of the four men killed, and these were subsequently presented to the parents of the deceased.
The Mercury (Hobart) , 24th February 1920.

Address:Channel Highway, Memorial Hall, Cradoc Park , Cradoc, 7109