Collinsvale War Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The hall commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The Collinsvale Hall was filled to capacity on Monday night to witness the grand finale of the 'ugly man' contest conducted by the war memorial committee to raise funds for a memorial hall. Competition receipts were £543. The crowning ceremony was performed by the Minister, for Lands and Works (Mr Brooker).
The Mercury (Hobart), 7th November 1947.

Note : The Ugly Men's Voluntary Worker's Association Inc., also known as the Ugly Men's Association or Ugly Men was a fund-raising and charitable organisation established in Western Australia in 1917. The Ugly Men were active in Perth in the 1920s with membership mainly from the lower and middle working-classes. The organisation spread to other states in Australia.

Address:Hall Road, Collinsvale, 7012

War Memorial Hall