Collinsvale War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The Collinsvale War Memorial was originally erected to commemorate the fallen and those who served and returned in World War One.  A plaque was added to the memorial at a later date to commemorate the fallen and those who served and returned in World War Two. An additional plaque commemorates those from the Collinsvale District who have served in other conflicts.

Fifty-four men from the district of Collinsvale served in the war, and of that number eleven made the great sacrifice. Honour was done to the memory of heroes living and departed yesterday, when a memorial commemorating their sacrifice and prowess was unveiled. The monument takes the form of a simple obelisk, cut from rough bluestone, faced with marble on three sides, and mounted on a pedestal of local freestone, and is situated in the heart of the settlement. At the head of the column, on the side facing directly on the roadway, is carved a laurel wreath, below which, on one marble panel, the names of the fallen are given in gold lettering, the representation of crossed rifles being placed beneath the list, and immediately above the larger list of men who also served and returned.

In the unavoidable absence of the Governor, the unveiling ceremony was performed by the State Commandant (Colonel D. White), who was accompanied by Major F. E. Forrest, State Secretary of the R.S.S.I.L.A.  The monument (the work of Mr. A. Vimpany, of Hobart) is a harmonious and simply dignified adornment to the settlement from which those whose deeds are commemorated went forth.
The Mercury (hobart), 15th October 1920.

Address:Hall Road, next to Memorial Hall , Collinsvale, 7012

Monument Manufacturer:Mr. A. Vimpany (Hobart, TAS)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 14th October, 1920

The Fallen

1914  The Great War  1918

Left Side Inscription

This plaque is dedicated to the memory of the men and women of the Collinsvale District who served in other conflicts

Korean War
1950 - 1953 Active Service
1953 - 1956  Peacekeeping

Back Inscription

This plaque is a tribute to the men and women of the Collinsvale District who served in the australian Armed Forces and Auxilliary Forces World War II  1939 - 1945

[  Names ]

Died on active service