Cape Barren Island War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The Cape Barren Island War Memorial was originally erected to commemorate those from the district who served in World War One. Cape Barren Island is quite significant in Australia’s war and Aboriginal history as it had the highest enlistment rate per capita of any other town or place in Australia, with the vast majority of enlistments being Aboriginal men.

The Cape Barren Island community has now refurbished and updated the memorial to include the names of island veterans who served during World War Two and the Vietnam War. The new honour roll lists 23 World War Two veterans and merchant mariners.

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 10th September, 1937

This monument is erected in honour of the men of Cape Barren Island who served in the Great War

1914 - 1918

For King and Country

Unveiled by Major the Honourable T H Davies DSO, MC, RE Minister for Lands & Works on September 10th 1937 as a mark of appreciation for services rendered

A G Ogilvie KC, LLB, Premier

Source: SKP,TWM