Beaconsfield War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

15-October-2016 (Peter F Williams)

Photographs supplied by Kay Pamment / Peter F Williams

The monument commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World Wars One and Two. It was originally erected in 1924 to commemorate those from World War One. The names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two were added at a later date.

Behind the monument are two walls containing a series of plaques and honour rolls.

For some time past a committee has been working quietly in raising funds to erect a soldiers' memorial, and they were so successful that a short time ago a contract was let to Mr. E. Shields, monumental mason, of Launceston. No time was lost, and Mr. Shields erected a very creditable memorial. This takes the form of a polished granite obelisk, erected on concrete foundation, and Harcourt granite base. The names of 20 fallen soldiers are cut and gilded. On the front in cut gilded letters is, "Erected by the public of Beaconsfield, in grateful memory of the brave lads who lost their lives in connection with the Great War, 1914-1918."
Examiner (Launceston), 5th February 1924.

Address:West Tamar Highway , RSL Park , Beaconsfield, 7270