Yanchep National Park War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The War Memorial commemorates those who served in World War One, World War Two, the Korean and Vietnam War, and the Malayan Emergency.

During the 1930s Yanchep Inn was constructed as part of a group of buildings for use as a resort complex. The inn was leased from 1973 - 1992 to John Hearn. During this time the Yanchep War Memorial was erected (City of Wanneroo) The Yanchep/Two Rocks Sub-Branch of the RSL was formed in the 1977 and began with services in Two Rocks until the Yanchep War Memorial was constructed in 1979.

The monument was built by the members of the Sub-Branch using donated materials and under the supervision of committee member Mr L. Neave.  The War Graves Commission donated a large bronze memorial plaque depicting all the badges/emblems of the services. This plaque was later stolen. With the assistance of a Grant from the City of Wanneroo Bicentennial Trust Fund, a new memorial plaque was designed and installed on the Memorial. The Memorial was rededicated on Anzac Day 2001.

Address:Wanneroo Road, Yanchep National Park, Yanchep, 6035

We Will Remember Them.