Wongan Hills War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The monument commemorates those who served in World War One, World War Two, the Korean and Vietnam Wars.

It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. It also lists the names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two. It was relocated and rededicated on the 11th November 1995.

The Wongan Hills Sub-branch of the R.S.L. has arrangements well in hand for the unveiling of the Memorial for Fallen Comrades, in front of the Hall, on November 3rd.  Col. Olden, of the Perth Executive, will carry out the ceremony assisted by a Chaplain, and he will also deliver an address. Returned soldiers will parade at 3.30 p.m. and march to the Memorial; it is hoped that there will be a good muster. The public are cordially invited to be present at the service, which will commence at 3.45 p.m.
Weekly Gazette (Goomalling, WA), 26 October 1934.

Address:Parker Place, Civic Centre , Wongan Hills, 6603