State War Memorial ConcoursePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Bryan Hardy

The Concourse in front of the State War Memorial commemorates the conflicts in which Western Australians have fallen. It contains the wall, the pool of reflection and the eternal flame. The walls feature the names of major battlefields.

The Flame of Remembrance within the Pool of Reflection burns continuously. It symbolises the promise of all Western Australians that "We will remember them".

The Concourse also features the names of Victoria and George Cross recipients.

The Concourse in front of the Memorial was designed by the Commissioner of Town Planning, Mr. D.L.Davidson and constructed in 1932 by levelling an area known as 'the Butts' and removing two Naval Guns sited nearby.

Address:ANZAC Bluff & Fraser Avenue, Kings Park & Botanic Garden, Kings Park , 6005

Let silent contemplation be your offering

Flame of Remembrance

The Department of Veterans` Affairs, the Government of Western Australia, Fremantle Football Club and AlintaGas were major contributors to the Flame of Remembrance project that was also supported by the Returned & Services League and Botanic Gardens & Parks Authority.

Hollywood Private Hospital was responsible for refurbishment of the memorial plaques honouring Western Australia`s Victoria Cross and George Cross recipients.

We will remember them