Leederville War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

15-May-2014 (Bryan Hardy)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Bryan Hardy

The monument commemorates those from the District who were killed in action or died in service in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  It was originally erected to commemorate those who were killed in action or died in service in World War One.

It is a granite obelisk mounted on a concrete base, rock faced granite plinth with stone sentinel lions placed at each corner of the plinth and facing outwards. Beneath the lions, cartouches contain the names of the great battlefronts. Marble memorial name plaques have been affixed to the sides of the obelisk.

The war memorial was erected by the people of Leederville in memory of those who had enlisted from the district and died on active service during World War One. The memorial was unveiled by the Governor of Western Australia, Sir Francis Newdegate on the 25th May 1924. The Governor said there were three reasons for the erection of the memorial :-

(1) affection for those who had fallen
(2) respect and sympathy for those who had gone and returned and for the relatives of those who had not
(3) a lasting object-lesson of the patriotism and duty of the people of Leederville
The West Australian (Perth), 26th May 1924

Address:Cambridge Street, Adjacent to West Leederville Town Hall, West Leederville, 6007

Designer:Pietro Giacomo Porcelli

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 25th May, 1924

Plaque :

Erected by the residents of Leederville to the sacred memory of the heroes who enlisted from this District and fell in the war 1914 - 1918

Unveiled by His Excellency Sir Francis Newdegate K.C.M.G.

In memory of those who gave their lives