Toodyay War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The monument commemorates those who served in World War One, World War Two and the Vietnam War. It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One.

Following a ballot amongst the subscribers of the Toodyay District Soldiers Memorial a decision was made to erect an obelisk rather than build an operating theatre in the local hospital. The funds for the obelisk were raised by public subscription. Perth stone masons Wilson and Gray designed and built the obelisk and an opening ceremony was held on 18 December 1921. The memorial was unveiled by the Governor of Western Australia, Sir Francis Newdegate.

Sunday, December 18th, promises to be a red-letter day in the history of Toodyay. This is the date set apart for the unveiling of the Toodyay Soldiers Memorial when hundreds of residents will gather at the Park to watch the proceedings and do honor to the boys of the district who offered their lives and services to their country in a great hour of need. There is no need to stress the importance of the function. Everyone knows Toodyay's proud record during the enlistment period and it is hoped that everyone for miles around will endeavor to be present even if it is only to show they are still proud of that record.

His Excellency the Governor has accepted the invitation to attend and will perform the ceremony, while no doubt other distinguished personages who were invited will also be present, Relatives of deceased soldiers are particularly asked to witness the ceremony as the day to them will carry a special significance-perhaps that little monument of granite will serve as a link between their lost loved ones and them.

The ceremony takes place at 4 p.m, and as a large crowd is expected it is hoped that those who can will arrive early, more especially does this refer to children who will have to be accommodated with front view positions, otherwise, for them, the ceremony will be a blank. Children are also reminded that the "Herald" will give two prizes of 5/- and 2/6 for the best two descriptions of the ceremony sent in by them by the following Wednesday, the editor of this paper will be the judge.
Toodyay Herald (WA), 10 December 1921.

Address:ANZAC Avenue & Clinton Street, Toodyay, 6566