Tambellup War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and was unveiled by Governor of Western Australia in 1921.  The plaque to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two was dedicated on the 14th November 1948.

Another plaque has been added since then to commemorate a serviceman who died in the Vietnam War.

On November 20 his Excellency the Governor, accompanied by Captain Fortescue, attended the dedication service of the memorial erected to the fallen soldiers of the Tambellup district and performed the unveiling ceremony. At the conclusion of the service many beautiful wreaths were placed at the base of the memorial, which is composed of granite in the form of an obelisk, 18ft. high, placed on a solid granite base. The names of the fallen are engraved on a bronze plate attached to the front of the memorial.
The West Australian (Perth), 3rd December 1921.

Address:Norrish Street, Tambellup, 6320