Southern Cross War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

19-January-2019 (Michael Doncaster)

Photographs supplied by Michael Doncaster / Estate of Peter Morrison / Yilgarn Shire Council / Fiona Morrison

The War Memorial commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World Wars One and Two.

It was originally erected on a portion of Road Board land and unveiled in 1924 by the Governor of Western Australia, and was moved to its present position in Antares Street and rededicated on ANZAC Day 1935.

On the 10th February 1924, the Governor of Western Australia arrived in Southern Cross with Major General Sir Talbot Hobbs and the Bishop of Kalgoorlie for the unveiling of the town's war memorial. The unveiling ceremony took place in front of more than 1000 men. women and children. The memorial was inscribed with the names of 68 men from Southern Cross and District who paid the supreme sacrifice in the Great War. A high tribute was paid by General Hobbs to the work of goldfields men in the war especially the miners and tunnellers.
The West Australian (Perth),11th February 1924.

Address:Antares Street, Memorial Hill Park , Southern Cross, 6426