Ravensthorpe War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter

The monument commemorates those who served in World War One, World War Two, the Korean War, the Vietnam War , and the Malaya and Borneo and conflicts.

It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One and was unveiled by Mrs Chapman in 1919.  Two of her sons were killed in the war.

The Ravensthorpe War Memorial was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. A public meeting was held in Ravensthorpe in May 1919 to consider the erection of a permanent memorial for the 60 odd men who had fought in World War One. The memorial was to be built on a piece of ground applied for to be made a soldiers and sailors memorial park. A tree would be planted for each of the soldiers and sailors who fought and their names would be inscribed on a plaque to be affixed to the memorial.
Western Argus (Kalgoorlie), 10th June 1919.

Address:Jamieson Street & Hopetoun Road, Ravensthorpe, 6346