The WallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The Wall commemorates men and women of the Pilbara who served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The Wall also contains a plaque to Percy Gratwick V.C.

The foundation stone of the memorial was laid on ANZAC Day 1988 in memory of Captain Bert Madigan 16th Battalion A.I.F. A plaque records the names of those who worked on the construction of the memorial and honours Sergeant Tony Moriarty who was accidentally killed on 13th April, 1994 while on duty with the Pilbara Regiment.

Address:The Esplanade & Anderson Street, Port Hedland, 6721

Designer:P. Blenkinsopp

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 18th August, 1991

Dedicated to the men and women of Pilbara for their sacrifice and service in peace and war

Unveiled on the 18th August, 1991, by W.O.I. Percy White D. C. M.

Plaque :

This foundation stone was laid on ANZAC Day 1988 by Lt.Col. B. G. Wallis Commanding Officer the Pilbara Regiment

In memory of WX 11020 Capt. Bert Madigan M.C., M.I.D. 2 / 16th Battalion A.I.F.

A Port Hedland R.S.L. and North West Vietnam Veterans Bicentennial Project

Left Side Inscription

This plaque records the names of those who worked on the construction of the memorial under the supervision of P. Blenkinsopp, the structures designer, and hounrs the memory of Sergeant Tony Moriarty who was accidentally killed on 15 April, 1994 while on duty with the Pilbara Regiment

The support of the community of Port Hedland is gratefully acknowledged

World War One    World War Two

"The Wall"

Designed to perfect the rugged terrain of the Pilbara and the importance of the mining industry to the region.

The walls are constructed from iron ore donated by the Goldsworthy, Hamersley, Robe River and Mt. Newman mining companies.

The structure was built in the period October 1990 to March 1991 by weekend volunteer labour from the Port Hedland R.S.L., the Pilbara Regiment and private individuals and with the support of the business and community of Port Hedland.

North West Vietnam veterans throughout the region assisted in the delivery of the 48 tonnes of ore used in the construction of the memorial.

The dedication pays tribute to the people of the north west, past and present who have contributed so much and whose sense of community and identification with the region have developed this area for the benefit of all Australians.

Korea  Malaya  Borneo  Vietnam

Source: SKP,WMR, MA