Pinjarra War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

22-May-2014 (Bryan Hardy)

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter / Bryan Hardy

The War Memorial commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  It was originally erected to commemorate those from the district who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

It is a rock face granite Celtic cross on an octagonal dressed granite base (approximately 7metres high). The recessed panels in the base are inscribed with the names of the men from the district who died in World War One. The memorial is surrounded by pillars on which are placed plaques that represent other wars and conflicts.

Originally erected in the small park alongside the traffic bridge at the eastern entrance to the town, the memorial was relocated to the grounds of the Shire of Murray Memorial Civic Centre in 1966. In 2020 the memorial was refurbished and relocated to Glebe Land in Henry Street.

The Memorial was unveiled by the Governor of Western Australia, Sir Francis Newdegate on the 18th July 1923 in front of a large gathering. The choice of the Celtic Cross was pleasing as it is symbolic of strength, simplicity and ruggedness which were all seen as attributes of the Australian soldier.
The West Australian (Perth), 19th July 1923.

Address:Henry Street, Glebe Land, Pinjarra, 6208