Memorial RotundaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The rotunda commemorates those from the District who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two.

The rotunda was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One, and two marble plaques list their names. A plaque listing the names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two was added at a later date.

The entrance path to the rotunda contains plaques to individuals who served in other wars and conflicts.

The Pingelly Memorial Rotunda was unveiled on Anzac Day 1923 by the Minister for Works Mr W. J. George. Two marble slabs contained the names of 71 men who enlisted from the district and made the supreme sacrifice.
The Daily News (Perth), 24th April 1923.

Address:Parade & Pasture Streets, Pingelly Memorial Park, Pingelly, 6308

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 25th April, 1923
Left Side Inscription

Erected in memory of those men who enlisted from Pingelly District and died on active service in the Great War 1914 - 1919.

The path of duty was the way to glory.

The path of duty was the way to glory

Inside Rotunda :

Erected in memory of those men who enlisted from Pingelly District and died on active service in the war 1939 to 1945.

Source: MA,WMR, RVWM