Jewish War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Perth Jewish War Memorial Top Closeup

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders / Bryan Hardy

The Jewish War Memorial was unveiled in 1920 to commemorate soldiers of the Jewish faith from Western Australia who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.  A plaque was added in 1953 to commemorate those lost their lives in World War Two.

On the 15th December 2019, an additional plaque was added to the memorial to commemorate two Jewish Soldiers from Western Australia who died in the Boer War. Trooper Alfred Henry Marks from Perth, was 19 when he was shot during the Battle of Bakenlaagte in October 1901, moments after rescuing a wounded comrade and Private Herbert Abraham Solomon, 19, who enlisted in Kalgoorlie was killed in action at Jankanisteke Farm, near what is now Kruger National Park, in April 1901.

It is estimated that 2304 Jewish males enlisted in the Australian Imperial Forces in World War One, which was 13 per cent of the Jewish community at that time. Of these, some 300 made the ‘supreme sacrifice’. Of Western Australian recruits alone, 47 died out of a total enlistment of 180 (when the Western Australian community numbered less than 2000 in all). More than 100 Australian Jews earned military honours or were mentioned in despatches, and one was awarded the Victoria Cross. Australian Jews were similarly conspicuous during World War Two when some 4000 enlisted in the various services. Nearly 200 died in action: 40 were decorated for gallantry and 30 more mentioned in despatches.

The memorial is a four-sided memorial with an Ionic column of Donnybrook freestone on a granite base. The column is surmounted by a globe of copper bearing the shield of King David (the recognised symbol of Judaism).  On each corner of the column is the Lion of Judah.

The ceremony of the unveiling of the memorial to the fallen Jewish soldiers was performed His Excellency the Governor, Sir Francis Newdegate on the 6th June 1920.
Sunday Times (Perth), 6th June 1920.

Address:Fraser Avenue, Kings Park & Botanic Garden, Kings Park , 6005

Designer:Thomas Anthoness
Artist:Pietro Porcelli

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 6th June, 1920
Front Inscription

To the memory of the soldiers of the Jewish faith belonging to this State who were killed in action or who died of wounds on  the battlefields of Gallipoli, France, Belgium and Palestine in the Great War

1914 - 1918.

Erected by the members of the Perth Hebrew Congregation.

In memory of the Jewish soldiers of Western Austraia who paid the supreme sacrifice in the Boer War

1899 - 1902

Tpr. A. H. Marks
Pte. H. Solomon

In Memoriam

"Under the shadow of the Almighty shall they abide."
Psalm X.C.I.

Roll of Honour

Dedicated to the members of the Jewish faith in Western Australia who died on active service in World War II

May they be remembered for a blessing

This stone was laid by Lieu. General Sir John Monash  - G.C.M.G., K.C.B., V.D. -