Macedonian War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The monument commemorates Macedonians who sacrificed their lives for the independence of Macedonia and Australia.

After World War Two, internal Greek quarrels led to the outbreak of the Greek Civil War between 1946 and 1949. Northern Greece (Macedonia, Thrace, Epirus) because of its mountainous terrain and common borders with the Communist Balkan countries, became the center of the conflict. The fighting was most destructive in western and central Macedonia, and a large number of citizens fled the war zone and moved to the big cities, forming a mass of refugees.

Address:Macedonia Place, Macedonian Orthodox Church of Saint Nikola, North Perth, 6006

Memorial

This memorial is dedicated to the memory of all the Macedonians who sacrificed their lives for the freedom and independence of Macedonia and Australia

Erected by the Macedonian people who live in Perth and Western Australia

World War I
World War II

This memorial commemorates the many thousands of Macedonians who fought and fell in defence of the Macedonian national identity.

May we admire and draw on their strength, dignity, sacrifice and courage.