North Fremantle War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

28-June-2013 (Bryan Hardy)

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster / Bryan Hardy

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those from North Fremantle who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. The names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two were added to at a later date.

The monument is a statue of a soldier, facing south, standing on a stone plinth, surrounded by a cast-iron rung fence. There are three bench seats surrounding the monument. In the park, there is a wooden flagpole in the corner, and three sheoak and two oak trees.

The foundation stone for the North Fremantle Fallen Soldiers Memorial was laid by the Governor of Western Australia, Sir Francis Newdegate on the 21st January 1923. When completed the memorial would have the names of the fallen inscribed upon it.
The West Australian (Perth), 22nd January 1923.

The unveiling ceremony of thle memorial will be performed by His Excellency the Governor (Sir Francis Newdegate) this (Sunday) afternoon at 3 o'clock, on the reserve adjoining the North Fremantle Town Hall. Addresses will be delivered by His Excellency the Governor, His Worship the Mayor (Mr. R. Bracks), Rev. C. L. Riley, Commander H. Griffiths-Bowen, R.A.N., A.D.C., General Sir Talbot Hobbs, and Mr. Humphries, president of the Returned Soldiers' League. The Naval Band have kindly offered their assistance, and will play selections during the afternoon. Wreaths will be placed on the memorial by the Mayor on behalf of the North Fremantle Council; by the president (Mr. H. Welshman, KC.M.), on behalf of the North Fremantle branch R.S.L.; and by a member of the memorial committee. The public are also cordially invited to place wreaths and floral tributes on the memorial during the service. Seating accommodation will be provided for relatives of the fallen, and a raised platform will also be erected for the comfort and convenience of all the children attending. His Excellency the Governor will meet the relatives of the fallen in the Town Hall at the conclusion of the service.

Sunday Times (Perth), 26th August 1923.

Address:Queen Victoria Street & Harvest Road, War Memorial Park , North Fremantle, 6159